treeThe 2nd AsiaEvo Conference
Home About Program Schedule Awards Registration Organizers
121 recorded presentations are available in the conference website.
Plenary lecture
Progress of the nearly neutral theory of molecular evolution
Tomoko Ohta (National Institute of Genetics, Japan)
August 18, 9:00-10:00 JST
Proposed Symposia
  1. Phylogenetic Methodology in the Era of Genomics
    Xing-Xing Shen (Zhejiang University, China)
  2. Evolutionary genetics and genomics of sex determination and sex chromosomes
    Masafumi Nozawa (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
  3. The evolution of sex differences
    Zhen-Xia Chen (Huazhong Agricultural University)
  4. Phenotypic evolvability
    Naoki Irie (Univ. of Tokyo)
  5. Speciation continuum
    Jun Kitano (National Institute of Genetics)
  6. TEs in genetics and evolution
    Yong E. Zhang ( Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  7. Social evolution: Diversity, Processes and Mechanisms
    Qi Xiao-Guang (Northwest University)
  8. Biogeography from integrated perspective in Asia
    Che Jing (Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences )
  9. The evolution of nervous systems and behaviors
    Yun Ding (University of Pennsylvania)
  10. Evolution of complex phenotypes: revolutionary approaches using modern technologies and integrative data
    Takao K Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)
  11. Artificial Selection and Crop Domestication
    Tong Wei (BGI-Shenzhen)
  12. Conservation Evolutionary Biology of Wild Animals
    Li Yu (Yunnan University)
  13. Progresses on goldfish research: macro-phenotype evolution under artificial selection
    Kinya G. Ota (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  14. Bats as a model for understanding mechanisms underpinning evolutionary innovations
    Huabin Zhao (Wuhan University)
  15. Chromosome evolution in the post-Illumina era
    Qi Zhou (Zhejiang University)
  16. Novel directions in understanding social (insect) evolution
    Guojie Zhang (University of Copenhagen)
  17. Evolution of Structural Coloration in Animals
    Dr. C├ędric Finet (National University of Singapore)
  18. Efficient methods for dating evolutionary divergences
    Qiqing Tao (Temple University)
  19. The rise of fishes: the origin and early evolution of non-tetrapod vertebrates from a paleontological perspective
    Zhu Min (Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  20. Population and computational genomics
    Li Zhao (The Rockefeller University)
  21. The genome, origin and diversity of angiosperms
    Liangsheng Zhang (Zhejiang University)
  22. A genomic perspective on Asian avian biodiversity
    Yanhua Qu (Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  23. New approaches in evolutionary anthropology
    Kazuhiro NAKAYAMA (The University of Tokyo)
  24. Evolution of protists
    Wei Miao (Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Open Symposia
Posters

TMU_logo
Powered by Tokyo Metropolitan University